Shields v. Department of Corrections, Docket No. 62808
[…] On January 13, 1981, plaintiff received a letter informing him that the parole board had decided not to take action, following the initial review of his case "during the week of October 28, 1980". Plaintiff was not given an opportunity to attend or present evidence on his behalf at the October session of the parole board.

Plaintiff first contends that the decision of the parole board at the initial stage of said proceedings is reviewable as a "contested case" under the Administrative Procedures Act. We disagree.

The right to judicial review under the APA is governed by M.C.L. Sec. 24.301; M.S.A. Sec. 3.560(201):

"When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review, by the courts as provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.)

The act defines "contested case" in M.C.L. Sec. 24.203(3); M.S.A. Sec. 3.560(103)(3):