Shields v. Gish, S06A0212.
[…] 1. The trial court's holding that Shields was required to answer the amended complaint to avoid a default was based on Teamsters Local 515 v. Roadbuilders, Inc. of Tennessee, 249 Ga. 418, 420, 291 S.E.2d 698 (1982), which held that a defendant already in default of an original complaint will be in default of an amended complaint if the defendant does not answer the amended complaint within 30 days of its filing. However, the holding in Teamsters is in conflict with the provisions of OCGA § 9-11-8(d) ("Averments in a pleading to which no responsive pleading is required or permitted shall be taken as denied or avoided.") and § 9-11-15(a) ("A party may plead or move in response to an amended pleading and, when required by an order of the court, shall plead within 15 days after service of the amended pleading, unless the court otherwise orders.") and prior appellate court rulings.