Shields v. Gish, S06A0212.
[…] Chan v. W-East Trading Corp., 199 Ga.App. 76(5), 403 S.E.2d 840 (1991). Since the trial court did not issue an order to answer the amended complaint, Shields was not required to do so and the averments of that pleading were deemed denied. Consequently, the trial court erred in entering a default judgment against Shields.

Gish argues on appeal that even if the entry of a default was error, it is not a basis for setting aside the judgment because the trial court found that the entry of judgment was based in part on the negligence of Shields. However, that finding had reference to OCGA § 9-11-60(d)(2), which permits a judgment to be set aside on the ground of "[f]raud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant. . . ." In the present case, the motion to set aside was based on a different ground, that set forth in OCGA § 9-11-60(d)(3), which permits a judgment to be set aside on the basis of a "nonamendable...

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases
  • Fiffee v. Jiggetts
    • United States