Shields v. Zmuda
[…] The KSC has held that res judicata may bar successive motions to withdraw a plea. See State v. Williams, 303 Kan. 605, 608 (2016); State v. Kelly, 291 Kan. 868, 874 (2011). Accordingly, it appears that Petitioner would be procedurally barred from raising the arguments in Ground Four to the state courts. Thus, the Court finds that Ground Four is anticipatorily procedurally defaulted and thus is functionally exhausted.

With respect to the jurisdictional argument in Ground One, however, Kansas courts are authorized by K.S.A. 22-3504(a) to “correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence,” and subsection (c) of the same statute defines “illegal sentence” to include “a sentence[ i]mposed by a court without jurisdiction.” Because the basis for the jurisdictional argument is unclear, the Court offers no opinion on the potential for success in the state court.