Shilliday v. Dunaway, A95A2259
[…] Warren directed Reed where to take photographs and provided the name "Kimberly Kimbrough" as the victim of the collision scene. A report filed by Reed at Warren's direction cited "Kimberly Kimbrough" as the subject. The report indicated that the investigator of the collision was "Lt. Warren" and bore the handwritten notation on it "Print for Lt. Warren." Further, a photograph release form indicated that photographs from the file were signed for by Lt. Warren.

OCGA § 9-11-60(d)(2) provides that a motion to set aside a judgment may be brought based on "[f]raud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant." (Emphasis supplied.) We are disturbed that the photograph apparently was placed in police files under a fictitious name at the direction of Lt. Warren. Such conduct by one in whom the public places its trust is utterly reprehensible.