Shoulars v. Astrue
[…] P, App. 2 § 202.09. Rule 202.11 applies when the individual's education level is "[l]imited or less." 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 2 § 202.11. Both of these education levels are statutorily defined. "Illiteracy means the inability to read or write. We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1). The next highest education level is "marginal education," which is one level below "limited education." "Marginal education means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs. We generally consider that formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less is a marginal education." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2). Finally, limited education means

ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs. We generally consider that a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education.

20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3).

As the regulations point out, circumstances may dictate that "the numerical grade level that you completed in school may not represent your actual educational abilities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b). Only where "there is no other evidence to contradict it, we will use your numerical grade level to determine your educational abilities." Id. Thus, where there is contradictory evidence, it must be considered to determine a claimant's educational abilities.

2. The ALJ's "Limited Education" Finding

The ALJ's specific findings regarding plaintiffs education level and illiteracy are sparse.