Swartzenberg v. Trivedi
[…] Donovan, 21 A.D.2d 409, 411, 250 N.Y.S.2d 818; see also, Byork v. Carmer, 109 A.D.2d 1087, 1088, 487 N.Y.S.2d 226; see generally, CPLR 3101[a]. In light of that purpose, it has long been the policy of this State to permit liberal disclosure of relevant evidence (see, Allen v. Crowell-Collier Pub. Co., 21 N.Y.2d 403, 288 N.Y.S.2d 449, 235 N.E.2d 430). Thus, absent a statute to the contrary, Trivedi's June 9, 1989 letter would be subject to disclosure.

Trivedi contends, and Supreme Court agreed, that Education Law § 6527(3) immunizes his letter from disclosure. We disagree. In pertinent part, that statute provides:

"Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function * * * shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law. No person in attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review * * * function * * * was performed * * * shall be required to testify as to what transpired thereat. The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting."

A hypertechnical reading of the statute might suggest that Trivedi's letter is immune from disclosure, but such an interpretation would not serve any statutory purpose.