Sifton v. Stewart Title Guar. Co.
[…] We interpret statutes de novo, looking first to the plain language to determine legislative intent. Granite State Ins. Co. v. Ken Caryl Ranch Master Ass'n, 183 P.3d 563, 567 (Colo.2008). If the meaning is clear, we apply the statute as written. Wells Fargo Bank v. Kopfman, 226 P.3d 1068, 1072 (Colo.2010). Where we conclude that the language is susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation, we do not consider extrinsic aids to construction. Dep't of Transp. v. Gypsum Ranch, Co., 244 P.3d 127, 131 (Colo.2010).

Section 38–35–204(1) authorizes an action by any person “whose real or personal property is affected by a recorded or filed lien or document” to release a spurious lien or document. It provides for issuance of “an order to show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid.” The issuing court determines spuriousness “following the hearing on the order to show cause,” section 38–35–204(2), and “award[s] the costs and attorneys fees associated with such an action to the prevailing party.” Kerns v. Kerns, 53 P.3d 1157, 1164 n. 6 (Colo.2002).