Simpson v. State, BJ-453
[…] The state argues that robbery, as defined by section 812.13, Florida Statutes (1985), carries no element of emotional trauma and that it is wrong to equate "inherent component" of the crime with "element" of the crime. While we do not equate "inherent component" of the crime with "element" of the crime, the supreme court has held that a court cannot "use an inherent component of the crime in question to justify departure." State v. Mischler, 488 So.2d 523, 525 (Fla.1986). Thus, the question is whether emotional trauma is an inherent component of robbery.

Section 812.13 defines robbery as the "taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another by force, violence, assault, or putting in fear" (emphasis added). The second district has applied the supreme court's analysis in State v.