Sinclair Builders, Inc. v. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, Docket No. Han–13–10.
[…] Carrier, 2012 ME 142, ¶ 12, 60 A.3d 1241 (quotation marks omitted). [A] misapplication of the law to the facts will constitute reversible error, and if an agency fails to make adequate findings of fact, the Court may remand for findings that would permit meaningful judicial review.” Nancy W. Bayley, Inc. v. Me. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 472 A.2d 1374, 1377 (Me.1984) (citations omitted).

[¶ 11] At the relevant time, the Employment Security Law, which governs unemployment compensation, defined “employment” as including “any ... service in interstate commerce, performed for wages.” 26 M.R.S. § 1043(11). The statute defined “wages” broadly to include “all remuneration for personal services, including commissions, bonuses[,] ... and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash.” 26 M.R.S. § 1043(19) (2010). It is undisputed that Sinclair provided wages in exchange for personal services pursuant to section 1043.