Skelly v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] He disagrees with the public position taken by the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene that the bacteria was found only in cooling towers and not in residential drinking water, and reasonably believes that the practice of not testing the residential drinking water of the patients constituted "improper quality of patient care."

Plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded the notice requirement set forth in Labor Law § 741(3). Under that provision, an employee may not bring an action "unless the employee has brought the improper quality of patient care to the attention of a supervisor and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct such activity, policy or practice" ( Labor Law § 741[3] ). Although the statutory language expressly contemplates an affirmative act of objection to a policy or practice, strict compliance with the requirement here "would not serve the purpose of the statute" ( Tipaldo v.