McCormick v. NYU Langone Med. Ctr., Index No. 155468/2016
[…] Ex. D, at 73-74. Resolution of this dispute is unnecessary to the determination of the parties' motions, however, because, even if defendant shows that it did not learn of McCormick's complaint to NYSDOH from the visit June 1, 2019, as discussed below McCormickraises an issue whether defendant knew of her complaint as of May 30, 2015. The parties also dispute many facts specifically regarding the events of May 21, 2015, but these discrepancies also do not materially bear on the current motions.

V. MCCORMICK'S CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

A. MCCORMICK ESTABLISHES A LABOR LAW § 741 CLAIM.

To sustain a claim under Labor Law § 741, McCormick must have disclosed or have threatened to disclose an activity of the employer "that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care." N.Y. Labor Law § 741(2)(a). As defined by the statute, "improper quality of patient care" consists of a violation of law that presents a significant threat to a specific patient's health. N.Y. Labor Law § 741(1)(d).

McCormick satisfies the requirements for a Labor Law § 741 claim.