Skinner v. Angliker
[…] See, e.g., Swanson v. Boschen, 143 Conn. 159, 165, 120 A.2d 546 (1956) ("The test is whether the issue raised in the action is substantially of the same nature or is such an issue as prior to 1818 would have been triable to a jury"); State v. Mention, 12 Conn.App. 258, 263, 530 A.2d 645 (1987); State v. Weisser, 9 Conn.App. 255, 257, 518 A.2d 655 (1986), cert. denied, 202 Conn. 803, 519 A.2d 1207 (1987).

General Statutes § 52-215 5 expands the right to a jury trial. The plaintiff argues that this section is applicable to the present case because it allows such trials in "civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity." A subsequent provision of General Statutes § 52-215 makes it clear, however, that special statutory proceedings, under enactments of the legislature subsequent to January 1, 1880, are to be tried by the court.

In United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v.