Sklar v. Franchise Tax Board
[…] Plaintiffs alleged in their amended petition that they are citizens and taxpayers of various counties in Northern California who commenced this action "individually and on behalf of all taxpayers of the State of California" for the purpose of compelling the Board "to collect income taxes lawfully due the State that have eluded collection because of the Board's total failure to enforce provisions of the tax statutes." Relying on various statutes (e.g., Health & Saf.Code §§ 11760.2 & 11760.4), plaintiffs asserted that "it is the clearly defined, articulated policy of the State to promote temperance in the use and consumption of alcoholic beverages." The Board, as an agency of the State, has an important and "affirmative role in alleviating problems related to the inappropriate use of alcoholic beverages." Contrarywise, "there is no declared policy of the State to promote the purchase, consumption or use of alcoholic beverages."
According to plaintiffs, 1 by approximately $216,000,000 per year in plaintiffs' estimation. 2