Slankard v. Thomas
[…] ITT Commercial Fin. Corp. v. Mid-America Marine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo. banc 1993). The criteria used by an appellate court in reviewing the entry of a summary judgment are no different from those which should be employed by the trial court. Id.

In her first point relied on, Slankard contends that the trial court erred in sustaining Oakes/Woosley's motion for summary judgment because, in doing so, it construed the release she signed, in settling with Thomas, as a general release contrary to the provisions of § 537.060. 2 That statute provides, in part:

When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide....

The release signed by Slankard is set out, in pertinent part, below. 3 The trial court held, in finding a lack of a genuine issue as to any material fact, that the release was a general release and a complete bar to any claim Slankard had against Oakes/Woosley.