Sletto v. Hospital Authority, A99A0656.
[…] We conclude that Smart Corporation was entitled to summary judgment with respect to Leonard Sletto's claim, based on the expiration of the statute of limitation. We also agree with the Slettos, however, that summary judgment was incorrectly granted to HMC and Jackson, but for different reasons.

1. The threshold issue in this case is whether the unauthorized release of Leonard Sletto's psychiatric records affords them a cause of action under our law. The Slettos acknowledge on appeal that they seek damages under OCGA § 51-12-6. If damages for mental pain and suffering sought under this section "are not accompanied by physical or pecuniary loss, recovery is allowed only if

521 S.E.2d 201
the conduct complained of was malicious, wilful or wanton." (Punctuation omitted.) Carroll v. Rock, 220 Ga.App. 260, 261, 469 S.E.2d 391 (1996). [239 Ga. App. 205] See also Ryckeley v. Callaway, 261 Ga. 828, 412 S.E.2d 826 (1992); OB-GYN Assoc. of Albany v. Littleton, 259 Ga. 663, 665-666(2), 386 S.E.2d 146 (1989); Ford v.