Sluss v. Workers' Compensation Com'r
[…] It is not disputed that Barber's employment involved exposure to coal dust.

In both cases, the Commissioner found, in relevant part, that the claimants had been exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis over a period of not less than ten years during the fifteen years immediately preceding the date of last exposure thereto. This entitled both claimants to the presumption set out in W.Va.Code § 23-4-8c(b) (1981), which provides:

If it can be shown that the claimant or deceased employee has been exposed to the hazard of inhaling minute particles of dust in the course of and resulting from his employment for a period of ten years during the fifteen years immediately preceding the date of his last exposure to such hazard and that such claimant or deceased employee has sustained a chronic respiratory disability, then it shall be presumed that such claimant is suffering or such deceased employee was suffering at the time of his death from occupational pneumoconiosis which arose out of and in the course of his employment. This presumption shall not be conclusive.

The employer appealed, and the Appeal Board in both cases reversed that portion of the Commissioner's orders on account of the absences noted above.

The statute requires exposure "for a period of ten years."