Smith's Sports Cycles, Inc. v. American Suzuki Motor Corp.
[…] Smith appeals.
“When evidence is presented ore tenus, the trial court is ‘ “unique[ly] position[ed] to directly observe the witnesses and to assess their demeanor and credibility.” ’ Ex parte T.V., 971 So.2d 1, 4 (Ala.2007) (quoting Ex parte Fann, 810 So.2d 631, 633 (Ala.2001)). Therefore, a presumption of correctness attaches to a trial court's factual findings premised on ore tenus evidence. Ex parte J.E., 1 So.3d 1002, 1008 (Ala.2008)....
“....
Sutherlin Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales USA, Inc., 549 So.2d 460, 461 (1989). Section 8–20–5 of the Franchise Act governs cancellations, modifications, and terminations of franchise relationships; it states, in pertinent part:
“(a) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise or notwithstanding the terms or provisions of any waiver, no manufacturer shall cancel, terminate, modify, fail to renew, or refuse to continue any franchise relationship with a licensed new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer has:
“(1) Satisfied the notice requirement of this section.
“(2) Acted in good faith as defined in this chapter.
“(b) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, good cause shall exist for the purposes of a termination, cancellation, modification, nonrenewal, or noncontinuance when:
“(1) There is a failure by the new motor vehicle dealer to comply with a provision of the franchise which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship, provided that the manufacturer first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such failure not more than 180 days prior to the date on which notification is given by the manufacturer pursuant to the requirements of this section.
“....
“(c) The manufacturer shall have the burden of proof for showing that it has acted in good faith, that the notice requirements have been complied with, and that there was good cause for the franchise termination, cancellation, modification, nonrenewal, or noncontinuance.”
(Emphasis added.)