Smith v. St. Louis Cnty. Police
[…] Doe v. Phillips, 194 S.W.3d 833, 839 (Mo. banc 2006) (internal quotations and citation omitted).

Since 1994, Congress has required each state to maintain a federally compliant sex offender registration program to receive federal funding. In 2006, Congress enacted SORNA. 34 U.S.C. §§ 20901, et seq.[4] SORNA sought to make the various state programs more comprehensive, effective, and uniform. In pertinent part, SORNA provides, "A sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides[.]" 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a). A "sex offender" is "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." Id. § 20911(1). A "sex offense" includes, among other things, "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another" and "a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." Id. § 20911(5)(A)(i), (ii). A "specified offense against a minor" includes, among other things, "[c]riminal sexual conduct involving a minor" and "[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." Id. § 20911(7)(H), (I). SORNA divides sex offenders into three categories, based on the severity of the offense: tier I, tier II, and tier III. Id. § 20911(2)-(4).