Smith v. State
[…] After seven days in the hospital without any evidence of brain function, Chandler was removed from life support and died on May 6, 2002. A physical examination of Chandler's body after his death revealed abdominal bruising that was consistent with the spacing of adult knuckles.

The evidence was sufficient to enable a rational jury to find Smith guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the offenses for which he was convicted. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); see also OCGA § 24-4-6 (conviction based on circumstantial evidence authorized where the evidence "exclude[s] every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused").