Smith v. State
[…] On July 21, 1999, on the advice of the federal Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) Northwest Child Welfare Adoption Specialist, Smith filed a complaint with Constituent Relations regarding the lack of any decision on her application for adoption assistance.

¶ 5 On August 25, 1999, the regional program manager for the Adoption Support Services of DSHS sent a denial letter to Smith stating as reasons for the denial:

a. Federal Rule 45 CFR 1356.40(b)(1) which states that the adoption assistance agreement must "be signed and in effect at the time of or prior to the final decree of adoption";

b. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children, Youth and Families' Policy Interpretation Questionnaires (PIQ's 88-06 and 92-02) which provide guidelines for a finding of extenuating circumstances.