Smith v. State
[…] There were seven employees in the building at that time in two offices. Smith moved back and forth down a short hallway to monitor everyone in the building while communicating his threats. After he received his check, he went to his apartment in Van Buren, Arkansas, where the police later arrested him and took possession of the check.

Smith first contends that under Ark.Code Ann. § 5-1-110(a)(5) (1987) his conduct was uninterrupted; therefore, at most he may only be convicted of one count of terroristic threatening and one count of false imprisonment.

Ark.Code Ann. § 5-1-110(a)(5) provides:

(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if: (5) The conduct constitutes an offense defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.

Appellant argues that this section "would prohibit prosecution for multiple counts where the conduct of the defendant is a continuing course of conduct and was uninterrupted."