Smith v. State
[…] We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellee, the state in this case. Pope v. State, 262 Ark. 476, 557 S.W.2d 887 (1977). We consider only testimony tending to support the guilty verdict. Brown v. State, 278 Ark. 604, 648 S.W.2d 67 (1983).

Regarding Smith's first attack on the sufficiency of the evidence, he says that no evidence was presented at the trial which tended to show that two of the seven persons present in the office were actually terrorized. Smith misunderstands the proscription of the criminal code provision on terroristic threatening. Ark.Code Ann. § 5-13-301(a)(1) (1987) provides:

A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if, with the purpose of terrorizing another person, he threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person.

The conduct prohibited by this section is the communication of the threat with the purpose of terrorizing another. It is not necessary that the recipient of the threat actually be terrorized. Richards v. State, 266 Ark. 733, 585 S.W.2d 375 (App.1979).