Smothers v. Baptist Hosp. E., 2013–CA–000947–DG
[…] Hallis, 328 S.W.3d 694, 696 (Ky.App.2010). Although noncompliance with CR 76.12 is not automatically fatal, we would be well within our discretion to strike the brief or dismiss the appeal for Smothers' failure to comply with the rules. While we have chosen not to impose such a harsh sanction, we caution counsel that such latitude may not be extended in the future.

Smothers first—and chiefly—argues KRS 405.020(1) violates the equal protection clause of the federal constitution because it holds fathers primarily liable for the nurture and education of children under the age of eighteen. KRS 405.020(1) provides:

The father and mother shall have the joint custody, nurture, and education of their children who are under the age of eighteen (18).... The father shall be primarily liable for the nurture and education of his children who are under the age of eighteen (18) and for any unmarried child over the age of eighteen (18) when the child is a full-time high school student, but not beyond completion of the school year during which the child reaches the age of nineteen (19) years.