Soil Remediation Co. v. Nu-Way Environmental, Inc., NU-WAY
[…] The court ruled that the contract between the parties did not require arbitration, because it failed to meet the requirements of S.C.Code Ann. § 15-48-10 (Supp.1995). Yeargin appealed the court's ruling; the Court of Appeals reversed, finding that the contract satisfied the statutory requirements. Nu-Way petitioned for a writ of certiorari, which this Court granted.

LAW/ANALYSIS

Nu-Way argues the Court of Appeals erred in concluding that the contract between the parties satisfied the requirements of S.C.Code Ann. § 15-48-10.

Section 15-48-10(a) provides:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to this chapter shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subject to arbitration.

(emphasis added). The contract in the present case contained the following laser-printed notice provision at the top of the first page:

THIS SUBCONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ARBITRATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 15-48-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (1976).

The Court of Appeals held that the above provision met the statutory requirements of "typed in underlined capital letters, [323 S.C. 457] or rubber-stamped prominently."