Soil Remediation Co. v. Nu-Way Environmental, Inc., NU-WAY
[…] Accordingly, it concluded that form should not be elevated over substance and that the provision in the present contract satisfied the purposes behind

Page 151

S.C.Code Ann. § 15-48-10. We disagree with the analysis of the Court of Appeals.

Where the terms of the statute are clear, the court must apply those terms according to their literal meaning. Paschal v. State of S.C. Election Comm'n, 317 S.C. 434, 454 S.E.2d 890 (1995). The terms of section 15-48-10 are: "Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration ... shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subject to arbitration." (emphasis added). The terms of the statute are clear; therefore, the court must apply those terms according to their literal meaning.