Souders v. Philip Morris Inc.
[…] Sess.), the Willie L. Brown, Jr.—Bill Lockyer Civil Liability Reform Act of 1987,6 which included section 1714.45, states, "`The purpose of this bill is to enact a compromise agreement on procedural and substantive civil liability reforms which has been reached between competing interests such as the plaintiffs' trial lawyers, insurers, doctors, and manufacturing and business groups.'" (American Tobacco Co. v. Superior Court, supra, 208 Cal.App.3d at pp. 487-88, fn. 3, 255 Cal.Rptr. 280.)

As originally enacted in 1987, effective January 1, 1988, section 1714.45 provided:

"(a) In a product liability action, a manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if:

"(1) The product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary knowledge common to the community; and

"(2) The product is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, tobacco, and butter, as identified in comment i to Section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.