Souders v. Philip Morris Inc.
[…] (Id. at p. 487, 255 Cal.Rptr. 280.)

b. The first 1997 amendment: public entity lawsuits.

Effective June 12, 1997, the Legislature amended the original version of section 1714.45 by adding to the statute as an urgency measure new subdivision "(d)," relating to the application of section 1714.45 to actions brought by public entities against tobacco companies:

"(d) This section does not apply to, and never applied to, an action brought by a public entity to recover the value of benefits provided to individuals injured by a tobacco-related illness caused by the tortious conduct of a tobacco company or its successor in interest, including, but not limited to, an action brought pursuant to Section 14124.71 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. In such an action brought by a public entity, the fact that the injured individual's claim against the defendant may be barred by this section shall not be a defense. This subdivision does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT