Souels v. United States
[…] These arguments are next considered.

II. DISCUSSION OF LAW

A. Grounds One and Two: Subject Matter Jurisdiction

The United States seeks dismissal of Grounds One and Two for lack of jurisdiction under § 2255. Petitioner seeks to use the vehicle of a § 2255 motion to seek review of an alleged methodological error in computing loss amount under the mandatory restitution provision of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 3663A and under the U.S. Sentencing Guidelines, § 2B1.1(a)(2). The United States correctly points out that these are claims of a non-constitutional dimension.

Section 2255 provides in pertinent part:

A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by Act of Congress claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence... may move the court... to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence....

28 U.S.C. § 2255. The United States asserts most courts of appeals have held, barring extraordinary circumstances, that claims of non-constitutional error in the application of the Sentencing Guidelines cannot be raised in a § 2255 motion, Gov't Opp. at 4-5 (citing Knight v.