Sourcecorp v. Norcutt
[…] We view the facts and the inferences to be drawn from those facts in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was entered. Prince v. City of Apache Junction, 185 Ariz. 43, 45, 912 P.2d 47, 49 (App.1996).

¶ 12 The Norcutts argue that the trial court erred in finding they were not equitably subrogated to the first lien position of the Zions Bank mortgage, which was paid off as part of the purchase. Sourcecorp asserts that the Norcutts' equitable subrogation argument is refuted by the statutes and case law governing judgment liens. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12–1553(2) (2003), a judgment creditor holding a lien upon real property “can satisfy the judgment out of the real property belonging to the judgment debtor on the day when the judgment became a lien or at anytime thereafter.” The creditor may therefore seek to satisfy the judgment from the property even if the debtor transfers the property to a third party. Byers v. Wik, 169 Ariz. 215, 219, 818 P.2d 200, 204 (App.1991).