South Fork Water v. Town of South Fork
[…] But, they possess only those powers expressly conferred on them by the constitution or statute, as well as the incidental implied powers reasonably necessary to carry out the express powers. § 32–1–1001(1)(n), C.R.S. (2010); Romer, 898 P.2d at 41.

Title 32, Article 1, Part 10 sets forth powers the General Assembly has conferred upon special districts. Two statutory sections detail the express powers conferred on water and sanitation districts. First, as a type of special district, water and sanitation districts share with other special districts those common powers set forth in section 32–1–1001, C.R.S. (2010). These include various basic powers, such as the power to enter into contracts, to control the district's business and affairs, and to “exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted to special districts by this article.” § 32–1–1001(d), (h), (n).

Second, section 32–1–1006, C.R.S. (2010), confers upon water and sanitation districts several additional powers. As pertinent to this case, many of those powers are directly related to the construction and operation of a water system.