Southern Guar. Ins. Co. v. Cook, A89A1764
[…] The trial court, finding that the complaint served on appellant on November 15, 1988, was a duplicate original and was timely served, denied appellant's motion.

1. OCGA § 33-7-11(d) provides that "[i]n any case arising under this Code section where service upon an insurance company is prescribed, the clerk of the court in which the action is brought shall have same accomplished by issuing a duplicate original copy for the sheriff or marshal to place his return of service in the same form and manner as prescribed by law for a party defendant." (Emphasis supplied). Appellant first contends that the complaint served on November 15, 1988, was not a duplicate original within the meaning of the statute.