Williams v. Colonial Ins. Co. of California, A91A0199
[…] This rule has previously been applied by this court with respect to service against uninsured motorist carriers. See Johnson v. Shield Ins. Co., 189 Ga.App. 333, 375 S.E.2d 510 (1988).
It is apparent without dispute in the present case that the appellee insurer was served within five business days after the date of filing of the complaint, in accordance with OCGA §§ 9-11-4(c) and 9-11-6(a). (The latter Code section provides that "[i]n computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by [The Civil Practice Act] the computation rules prescribed in paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 1-3-1 shall be used"; and OCGA § 1-3-1(d)(3) in turn specifies that where the period of time prescribed or allowed for an action is less than seven days, "intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.") It follows that the service against the appellee related back to the date of filing as a matter of law. Accord Southern Guaranty Ins. Co. v. Cook, 194 Ga.App. 613, 614(2), 391 S.E.2d 452 (1990).
In reaching a contrary conclusion, the lower court relied on Vaughn v.