Southern Guar. Ins. Co. of Georgia v. Ash
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

OCGA § 24-9-25 provides statutory direction, not here applicable, regarding when an attorney may testify for or against his client. Although we have no reservations regarding the general legal principles therein expressed, we find the facts of Gilbert v. State, 169 Ga.App. 383, 313 S.E.2d 107, Buffington v. McClelland, 130 Ga.App. 460(3), 203 S.E.2d 575, and Parker v. Wellons, 43 Ga.App. 721, 160 S.E. 109 distinguishable from this case. Likewise, Clarkson Indus. v. Price, 135 Ga.App. 787, 218 S.E.2d 921, involving "work product" exception, is distinguishable.

OCGA § 24-9-27(c) provides: "No party or witness shall be required to make discovery of the advice of his professional advisers or his consultation with them." (Emphasis supplied.)

It has been suggested that "[t]o the extent these three privilege statutes [OCGA §§ 24-9-21; 24-9-24; 24-9-27] are inconsistent with common law doctrine, the courts can and should ignore them."