Southwest Airlines Co. v. Texas High-Speed Rail Authority
[…] Although the Authority did not specially except to the capacity in which it was sued, the Authority did file a plea to the jurisdiction correctly stating that the Act does not provide for judicial review of decisions of the Authority. 6 Southwest did not amend its pleadings in the trial court to join the proper party, and, thus, cannot rely on the Act's limited waiver of immunity from suit.

Southwest asserts that sections 2001.171 and 2001.178 provide a right to judicial review of the Authority's order and presumably a waiver of governmental immunity from suit: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." APA § 2001.171. "This subchapter is cumulative of other means of redress provided by statute." APA § 2001.178. 7