Speck v. Anderson, 13054
[…] Appellee contends that SDCL 43-28-17 and 43-25-3 bar the Specks from maintaining this action inasmuch as they failed to record the option. We do not agree.

SDCL 43-28-17 provides in part:

Every conveyance of real property other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year is void as against any subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer including an assignee of a mortgage, lease, or other conditional estate of the same property, or any part thereof in good faith and for a valuable consideration whose conveyance is first duly recorded.

SDCL 43-25-3 provides:

Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor and everyone subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer who, in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.