Spivey v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] THE SELF-PROTECTION STATUTES.

Under the common law, self-defense was available to preclude a conviction of assault or homicide only if the defendant had reasonable grounds to believe at the time of his act that the action he took was necessary to protect himself from an imminent threat of death or serious bodily injury. E.g., Brown v. Commonwealth, 308 Ky. 486, 214 S.W.2d 1018; Farley v. Commonwealth, 284 Ky. 536, 145 S.W.2d 100; Ferguson v. Commonwealth, 237 Ky. 93, 34 S.W.2d 959. The penal code takes a different approach. KRS 503.050 provides as follows:

(1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.

(2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat.

(Emphasis in original). Thus, the initial focus of the penal code is on the defendant's actual subjective belief in the need for self-protection and not on the objective reasonableness of that belief.