Spokane Cnty. v. Wash. Dep't of Fish & Wildlife
[…] Velasquez , 176 Wash.2d at 336, 292 P.3d 92. Additionally, "a reading that results in absurd results must be avoided because it will not be presumed that the legislature intended absurd results." State v. Delgado , 148 Wash.2d 723, 733, 63 P.3d 792 (2003). We need not utilize interpretive tools such as legislative history when statutory language is unambiguous. Velasquez , 176 Wash.2d at 336, 292 P.3d 92.

¶ 10 To prevail, the Counties must show two things to be true. First, as a matter of statutory interpretation, they must show that the word "will," as used in RCW 77.55.011(11), was intended to limit the Department’s permitting and regulatory authority to cover only projects that are absolutely certain to "use, divert, obstruct, or change the natural flow or bed of any of the salt or freshwaters of the state." RCW 77.55.011(11). Second, they must show that only projects that take place at least partially at or below the ordinary high-water line meet that level of certainty. As a matter of statutory interpretation, we hold that the Counties are wrong on the former contention.