Sprague v. State
[…] With respect to the $1,000, the superior court stated:

In addition, for a period of 10 months, as a condition of probation . . . you will pay $100.00 per month through the probation officer to the victim in this crime. . . . (F)or 10 months, every month, you're going to at least think about what he must have thought when he came home and found his door caved in.

The state legislature has conferred broad discretionary powers on the sentencing court to establish conditions of probation when imposition of sentence is to be deferred. 13 AS 12.55.100(a) more specifically provides with respect to conditions of probation:

While on probation and among the conditions of probation, the defendant may be required

(1) to pay a fine in one or several sums;

(2) to make restitution or reparation to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • State v. Gaines
    • United States
    • Tennessee Supreme Court
    • 26 Octubre 1981
    ...for probation is theoretically inconsistent with the concept of suspension of sentence and, thus, is prohibited. See, Sprague v.