Springer v. State Dept. of Licensing
[…] The trial court dismissed the case some 30 minutes after the time set for trial on the basis of Springer's absence.

The Department seeks to sustain the dismissal under the provisions of RCW 4.56.120(3) which provides:

An action in the superior court may be dismissed by the court and a judgment of nonsuit rendered in the following cases:

(3) When the plaintiff fails to appear at the time of trial and the defendant appears and asks for a dismissal.

RCW 4.56.120 is not applicable to the appeal from the Department's ruling. The statute governing the appeal in this case, RCW 46.20.334 provides that "Any person . . . whose license has been suspended or revoked by the department . . . shall have the right . . . to file a notice of appeal in the superior court in the County of his residence. The hearing on the appeal hereunder shall be de novo."

Though Springer, by petitioning for a de novo trial pursuant to RCW 46.20.334, is the ostensible moving party, the burden of going forward and of proof rests upon the Department. RCW 46.20.308(4) provides: