Springer v. State Dept. of Licensing
[…] The court asked if the parties were ready to proceed and Springer's attorney stated that the petitioner was absent but asked that the matter be permitted to proceed. The trial court dismissed the case some 30 minutes after the time set for trial on the basis of Springer's absence.

The Department seeks to sustain the dismissal under the provisions of RCW 4.56.120(3) which provides:

An action in the superior court may be dismissed by the court and a judgment of nonsuit rendered in the following cases:

(3) When the plaintiff fails to appear at the time of trial and the defendant appears and asks for a dismissal.

RCW 4.56.120 is not applicable to the appeal from the Department's ruling.