Srm Realty v. Capital Flooring Enterprises
[…] Plaintiff was served with the defensive pleadings on March 9, 2004.

On March 10, 2004, the trial court entered a default judgment, ordering, among other things, that the cash bond previously paid into the court's registry be disbursed to the plaintiff.

SRM Realty filed a motion to set aside the default judgment, arguing that its answer had been timely served. OCGA § 9-11-12 mandates, "A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise provided by statute." SRM Realty cited OCGA § 9-11-4(d), arguing that pursuant to that statute, it was allotted 60 days from the date on which the "Acknowledgment of Service" was sent to it to serve its answer. It claimed that its answer, which was served on March 8, was timely.