State v. Rios
[…] "We will refrain from construing a statute to require something not within the plain intent of the legislature as expressed by the language of the statute." State v. Affordable Bail Bonds, 198 Ariz. 34, 37, ¶ 13, 6 P.3d 339, 342 (App.2000).

¶ 8 We hold the trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury that Rios could not be convicted of felony murder unless he was a "participant" in the attempted armed robbery, and in instructing the jury that Rios could be convicted as an accomplice even if he was not present at the scene of a crime. Under A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2) (2001),1 a person commits felony murder if "[a]cting either alone or with one or more other persons the person commits or attempts to commit . . . robbery under § . . . 13-1904 . . . and in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense, the person or another person causes the death of any person." The only intent required for felony murder is the intent required to commit the underlying felony. A.R.S. § 13-1105(B) (2001).