Stallings v. Hahn
[…] After this long distance conversation, plaintiff sent defendant a deposit on the cars in the form of a cashier's check in the amount of $200. Defendant received the check in Pennsylvania. On 8 December 1988, plaintiff again telephoned defendant in Pennsylvania to make arrangements to pick up the cars in Pennsylvania, and defendant advised plaintiff that she was going to sell the cars to someone else. Defendant returned the deposit check to plaintiff.

Although a defendant may not ordinarily immediately appeal the denial of a motion to dismiss, this defendant may properly appeal under G.S. § 1-277(b) which provides for immediate appeal "from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant." Holt v. Holt, 41 N.C.App. 344, 255 S.E.2d 407 (1979).

We apply a two-part test to determine whether Ms. Hahn, a foreign defendant, may be subjected to in personam jurisdiction in this State.