Stallings v. Hahn
[…] Although the long arm provision is to be liberally construed in favor of jurisdiction, Phoenix America Corp. v. Brissey, 46 N.C.App. 527, 265 S.E.2d 476 (1980), the burden is on the plaintiff to establish a prima facie showing that one of the statutory grounds is applicable. DeSoto Trail, Inc. v. Covington Diesel, Inc., 77 N.C.App. 637, 335 S.E.2d 794 (1985); Public Relations, Inc. v. Enterprises, Inc., 36 N.C.App. 673, 245 S.E.2d 782 (1978).

In the instant case, the trial court made no finding that any particular provision of G.S. § 1-75.4 is applicable. Plaintiff contends in his brief that subsection 5(d) covers the situation. G.S. § 1-75.4(5)(d) provides that statutory jurisdiction is present in any action that "[r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction." This Court has held that payments of money constitute "things of value" for purposes of this statute. Church v. Carter, 94 N.C.App. 286, 380 S.E.2d 167 (1989); Schofield v. Schofield, 78 N.C.App. 657, 338 S.E.2d 132 (1986).