Stambach by Kenyon v. Pierce
[…] The court relied on Dynarski v. U-Crest Fire Dist., 112 Misc.2d 344, 447 N.Y.S.2d 86, Montgomery v. Orr, 130 Misc.2d 807, 498 N.Y.S.2d 968, and dicta in Allen v. County of Westchester, 109 A.D.2d 475, 492 N.Y.S.2d 772, appeal dismissed 66 N.Y.2d 915, 498 N.Y.S.2d 1027, 489 N.E.2d 773.

The issue before us is whether an intoxicated infant has a common law negligence cause of action for his own injuries against a seller based on alleged violation of Penal Law § 260.20(4) or Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65(1).

Traditional tort analysis favors such a cause of action based on the violation of Penal Law § 260.20(4), which in July 1985 provided:

A person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with a child when:

(4) He gives or sells or causes to be given or sold any alcoholic beverage, as defined by section three of the alcoholic beverage control law, to a child less than nineteen years old; except that this subdivision does not apply to the parent or guardian of such a child * * *.