Montgomery v. Orr
[…] Had this accident occurred but some 118 days later, plaintiff's cause of action would fall squarely within the provisions of said statute. There being no clear legislative intent to apply said statute retroactively, however, it must be assumed that said statute is not applicable to the present case. That is not to say, however, that other causes of action may not exist (see Berkeley v. Park, supra; Prosser, Torts § 36, 1984).

Plaintiff does not rely exclusively upon Section 11-100, General Obligations Law, but rather relies in part upon Section 260.20(4) of the Penal Law, which reads in part as follows:

A person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with a child when * * * 4. He gives or sells or causes to be given or sold any alcoholic beverage * * * to a child less than nineteen years old; except that this subdivision does not apply to the parent or guardian of such a child.

In that the facts herein establish that defendant breached said statute, a fact confirmed in part by defendant's plea of guilty, there remains only the question of whether such a breach is to be considered evidence of common law negligence or not.