Staples v. Palten
[…] The petitioner has brought this writ of error claiming that the Sentence Review Division 2 erred in declaring that the definition of a "plea agreement," for the purposes of § 51-195, includes a plea of guilty that is entered with no agreement as to a specific sentence. The petitioner, therefore, maintains that this court should set aside the Sentence Review Division's judgment of dismissal, and order it to rehear his application for review.

Section 51-195 mandates that sentence review 3 shall be available to any person receiving a sentence of confinement of three years or more, "except in any case in which a different sentence could not have been imposed or in any case in which the sentence or commitment imposed resulted from the court's acceptance of a plea agreement or in any case in which the sentence imposed was for a lesser term than was proposed in a plea agreement." (Emphasis added.) The petitioner argues that his agreement simply to plead guilty, absent an agreement as to a specific sentence, does not fall within the "plea agreement" exception of § 51-195. We agree.