State Auditor v. Joint Committee on Legislative Research, 79454
[…] Kelly appealed to this Court.

II.
A.

Section 23.150.1 provides: "The committee on legislative research shall organize an oversight division to prepare fiscal notes and to conduct management audits and program audits of state agencies." Section 23.170.1 provides:

The oversight division of the committee on legislative research shall, pursuant to a duly adopted concurrent resolution of the general assembly, or pursuant to a resolution adopted by the committee on legislative research, conduct management audits and program audits of agencies as directed by any such resolution.

Article II, section 1 of the Missouri Constitution provides:

The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments--the legislative, executive and judicial--each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.

1.