State, Dept. of Mental Health, Retardation, and Hospitals v. Rhode Island Council 94, A.F.S.C.M.E., AFL-CIO
[…] The state also claims that the award does not derive its essence from the CBA and contravenes public policy. Finally, the state contends that the arbitrator usurped the state's contractually protected managerial right "to set reasonable limits as to how many hours one [employee] can work." The union argues that the Superior Court's orders must be affirmed under settled Rhode Island law limiting the scope of this court's review of the Superior Court's confirmation of an arbitrator's award.

Analysis

General Laws 1956 § 28-9-13(1) provides that "[a] party who has participated in any of the proceedings before [an] arbitrator * * * may object to the confirmation of the award only on one or more of the grounds hereinafter specified." The specified ground that is applicable to this matter is provided at § 28-9-18(a)(2): a "court must make an order vacating the award * * * [w]here the arbitrator * * * exceeded [his or her] powers." See Pawtucket School Committee v.