State Dept. of Revenue and Taxation v. Pacificorp
[…] Soon thereafter, the State filed a motion to dismiss the taxpayers' complaints. After holding a hearing on the parties' motions, the district court granted a summary judgment in favor of the taxpayers, holding that certain provisions of the rules were invalid, and denied the State's motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.

Property which is "used for pollution control to the extent provided by W.S. 35-11-1103" is exempt from property taxation. WYO.STAT. § 39-1-201(a)(xx) (Supp.1993). WYO.STAT. § 35-11-1103 (Supp.1993) provides:

The following property is exempt from ad valorem taxation pursuant to the provisions of this act and includes facilities, installations, machinery or equipment attached or unattached to real property and designed, installed and utilized primarily for the elimination, control or prevention of air, water or land pollution, or in the event such facility, installation, equipment or machinery shall also serve other beneficial purposes and use, such portion of the assessed valuation thereof as may be reasonably calculated to be necessary for and devoted to elimination, control or prevention of air, water and land pollution. The department of revenue shall determine the exempt portion on all property assessed pursuant to W.S. 39-2-201 through 39-2-213. The county assessor shall determine the exempt portion on all property assessed pursuant to W.S. 39-2-301 through 39-2-304. The determination shall not include as exempt any portion of any facilities which have value as the specific source of marketable byproducts.

The State promulgated regulations in 1992 to further define property which was exempt under the statute. The portions of those regulations which are relevant to this appeal were:

Section 9. Pollution control property--W.S. 39-1-201(a)(xx) and 35-11-1103.

....