State ex rel. Citizens Proposition for Tax Relief v. Firestone, 59466
[…] (c) If the proposed amendment or revision is approved by vote of the electors, it shall be effective as an amendment to or revision of the constitution of the state on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January following the election, or on such other date as may be specified in the amendment or revision. (Emphasis added.)

In 1979 the legislature established procedures for placing constitutional amendments on the ballot by initiative petition, through the enactment of section 100.371, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:

Initiatives; procedure for placement on ballot.

(1) Constitutional amendments proposed by initiative shall be placed on the ballot for the general election occurring in excess of 90 days from the certification of ballot position by the Secretary of State.

(2) Such certification shall be issued when the Secretary of State has received verification certificates from the supervisors

of elections indicating that the requisite number and distribution of signatures of electors have been submitted to and verified by the supervisors.

(3) The sponsor of an initiative amendment shall, prior to obtaining any signatures, register as a political committee pursuant to s. 106.03 and submit the text of the proposed amendment to the Secretary of State, with the form on which the signatures shall be affixed, and shall obtain the approval of the Secretary of State of such form. The Secretary of State shall promulgate rules pursuant to s. 120.54 prescribing the style and requirements of such form.

(4) The sponsor shall submit signed forms to the appropriate supervisor of elections for verification as to the number of registered electors whose signatures appear thereon. The supervisor shall promptly verify the signatures upon payment of the fee required by s. 99.097. Upon completion of verification, the supervisor shall execute a certificate indicating the total number of signatures checked, the number verified as being of registered electors, and the distribution by congressional district. This certificate shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State. The supervisor shall retain the signature forms for at least 1 year.

(5) The Secretary of State shall determine from the verification certificates received from supervisors of elections the total number of verified signatures and distribution of such signatures by congressional districts.