State ex rel. Com'rs of State Tax Commission v. Schneider, 62232
[…] Louis County is unconstitutional in that it violates equal protection rights guaranteed to citizens of St. Louis County; and (4) Commission Chairman Dennis K. Hoffert had no authority to participate in the determination which resulted in the order. This Court has jurisdiction to issue and determine original remedial writs. Mo. Const. art. V, § 4. Rule 84.22 is procedural, and does not affect jurisdiction. State ex inf. Roberts v. Buckley, 533 S.W.2d 551 (Mo. banc 1976). The alternative writ previously issued is made peremptory.

Mo. Const. art. X, § 3, requires that taxes "shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." State ex rel. Cassilly v. Riney, 576 S.W.2d 325 (Mo. banc 1979) found that St.