State ex rel. O'Connell v. Public Utility Dist. No. 1 of Klickitat County
[…] Upon a trial to the court, a judgment was rendered in favor of defendant. Relator thereupon appealed to the Court of Appeals and the judgment was affirmed. 2 Wash.App. 366, 469 P.2d 922 (1970).

Relator petitioned for review in this court. The petition was granted.

Const. art. 8, § 7 reads as follows:

No county, city town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

If the language of the constitution is clear, there can be no interpretation thereof. This court said in State ex rel. Swan v. Jones, 47 Wash.2d 718, 289 P.2d 982 (1955) in part, as follows: