State ex rel. Bender v. Franklin Cnty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Instead, the board found that Duus qualified as a member of the Libertarian Party based on his recent voting record, which showed that he had not voted in any party's primary election within the previous two calendar years. However, no evidence established that Duus identified as a member of the Libertarian party at the time he filed the protest. Thus, the board abused its discretion by removing Bender from the ballot based on Duus's protest.

{¶ 10} The board argues that its reliance on Duus's voting record comports with R.C. 3513.05, paragraph 7, which provides:

For purposes of signing or circulating a petition of candidacy for party nomination or election , an elector is considered to be a member of a political party if the elector voted in that party's primary election within the preceding two calendar years, or if the elector did not vote in any other party's primary election within the preceding two calendar years.

(Emphasis added.) The board acknowledges that paragraph 7 of R.C. 3513.05 specifically applies to petition signers and circulators and that it does not mention protestors. But the board contends that it would be illogical not to extend the provision to protestors. We disagree.