State ex rel. Hunter v. Certain Judges of the Akron Mun. Court
[…] " (Emphasis added.) All of this was made, by the entry, retroactive to January 1, 1993, and the entry also ratified previous distributions from the sums already collected.

Am.Sub.H.B. No. 405, effective January 1, 1993, enacted R.C. 1901.261(A), which provided, in pertinent part, that "[a] municipal court may determine that for the efficient operation of the court additional funds are required to make available computerized legal research services and, upon that determination, may include in its schedule of fees and costs * * * an additional fee not to exceed three dollars on the filing of each cause of action * * *." (Emphasis added.) By the same House Bill, R.C. 1901.261(B)(1) was enacted. In pertinent part, that section provided that: "[a] municipal court may determine that, for the efficient operation of the court, additional funds are required to computerize the office of the clerk of the court and, upon that determination, may include in its schedule of fees and costs * * * an additional fee not to exceed ten dollars on the filing of each cause of action * * *." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the law effective January 1, 1993 provided for additional costs to be used for the computerization of the clerk's office but not the municipal court.